Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Concerning the treatment of information

PAYÁN URDANETA & CO 

LOZANO VILLAMIZAR MORALES ABOGADOS



In order to protect and provide the holders of personal data, a proper treatment of their information, and in compliance with Law 1581 of 2012 and Decree 1377 of 2013, PAYÁN URDANETA & CO LOZANO VILLAMIZAR MORALES ABOGADOS issues this Privacy Policy concerning the treatment of information (personal information.)

  1.  Identification of the Data Controller

, responsible for the treatment of personal information, was incorporated by public deed No. 1856 dated April 29, 1988, granted before the notary Twenty (21) of Bogota, with tax identification number 800 035 201 -7, business address is Calle 59 BIS a No. 4 A - 33 Bogotá DC, telephone 2129400 and e-mail This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

II. Scope of the Treatment Policy Information

According to Law 1581 of 2012 holders of personal information can be define as, the "the person whose personal information is subject to treatment", PAYAN URDANETA & CO LOZANO VILLAMIZAR MORALES ABOGADOS ´s privacy policy, primarily focuses on personal information from individuals. Nevertheless, this firm widens the scope of information processing policy to all our clients, individuals or legal entities.

III. Treatment of Personal information

Personal information susceptible to treatment by PAYAN URDANETA & CO LOZANO VILLAMIZAR MORALES ABOGADOS are: full name, type and number of identity, gender, city and business address, phone, cell phone, email, and position held in the company.

IV. Treatment and Purpose of Personal Information

PAYAN URDANETA & CO LOZANO VILLAMIZAR MORALES ABOGADOS uses this information for the following purposes:

A) To provide general and legal information regarding the services provided by us.

B) To send information regarding events, newsletters, blogs or news of legal nature.

C) To communicate directly with the client for the purpose of enforcing contracts, legal advice, or other affairs with us as a firm.

V. Rights of the holders of personal information

PAYAN URDANETA & CO LOZANO VILLAMIZAR MORALES ABOGADOS, informs the data controllers of personal information that can exercise their rights according to Law 1581 of 2012, which are the following:

1. To know, update and correct your personal information against data controllers or processors. This right may be exercised, against partial, inaccurate, incomplete, split data, misleading information, to those who the treatment is prohibited or not authorized.

2. Request proof of authorization given to the data controller unless expressly excepted as a requirement for treatment in accordance with the provisions of Article 10 of Law 1581 of 2012.

3. To be informed by the data controller or the processor, upon request, the use that has been given to the personal information.


4. To submit to the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce complaints for violations of the provisions of this Law and other regulations that modify, add or supplement it.

5. To revoke the authorization and/or request the removal of information when in the treatment of the information the principles, legal and constitutional rights and guarantees are not respected.

The authorization to revoke and/or remove the information applies when the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce has determined that the Responsible data controller/manager has engaged in actions that are opposed to the law and the Constitution.

6. Have access to your personal information that has been subject to treatment.

VI. Responsible Areas of Requests, Consultations and Complaints

In PAYAN URDANETA & CO LOZANO VILLAMIZAR MORALES ABOGADOS the area that is responsible of requests, consultations and complaints is the administrative area.

VII. Consultation Procedure

Holders of personal information or its successor, may request a review of their personal information to the following e-mail This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

The consultations made via e-mail must contain at least: i) complete identification of the holder, ii) personal information they want to consult, ii) address iii) e-mail, and iv) the respective document that proves the condition of successor. The consultation will be answered by PAYAN URDANETA & CO LOZANO VILLAMIZAR MORALES ABOGADOS in ten (10) business days from the date of receipt of email or physical document. When is not possible to answer the consultation during this term PAYAN URDANETA & CO LOZANO VILLAMIZAR MORALES ABOGADOS will  inform the person concerned expressing the reasons for the delay and will indicate the date the answer will be given to them.

When the request is not clear, not understood, or does not meet the requirements for developing a response from PAYAN URDANETA & CO LOZANO VILLAMIZAR MORALES ABOGADOS, we will inform the owner or person entitled to present the request again at the latest within five (5) business days following the request made by us. After two (2) months from the date of the request for more information made by PAYAN URDANETA & CO LOZANO VILLAMIZAR MORALES ABOGADOS, the applicant does not submit the required information; PAYAN URDANETA & CO LOZANO VILLAMIZAR MORALES ABOGADOS will understand that the information holder or the successor has withdrawn the request.

VIII. Grievance Procedure

When the holder of personal information or the successor believes that the information contained in our database should be subject to correction, authorization, withdrawal or revoke the authorization, they should submit their claim to the following e-mail This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

This claim must contain at least: i) complete identification of the holder, ii) a description of the facts under which the claim is based, iii) home address, iv) email address, and, v) the documents accompanying the holder or successor.

If the claim is incomplete PAYAN URDANETA & CO LOZANO VILLAMIZAR MORALES ABOGADOS will require the interested party within five (5) business days to rectify the information. Two (2) months after the PAYAN URDANETA & CO LOZANO VILLAMIZAR MORALES ABOGADOS requests the information, the interested party does not submit the required information; PAYAN URDANETA & CO LOZANO VILLAMIZAR MORALES ABOGADOS will understand that the holder or its successor has withdrawn its claim.

PAYAN URDANETA & CO LOZANO VILLAMIZAR MORALES ABOGADOS will respond to the claim within a maximum period of fifteen (15) business days, starting the day after the claim has been received. When it is not possible to meet the demand within this term, the interested party shall be informed about the reasons for the delay and the date that the claim will be met.

PAYAN URDANETA & CO LOZANO VILLAMIZAR MORALES ABOGADOS  INFORMS THE OWNERS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION, THE DELETION OR REVOCATION OF THE AUTHORIZATION THAT ALLOWS THE TREATMENT OF INFORMATION, WILL NO PROCEED WHEN THE HOLDER HAS A LEGAL OR CONTRACTUAL DUTY TO REMAIN IN PAYAN URDANETA & CO LOZANO VILLAMIZAR MORALES ABOGADOS´S  DATABASE.

IX. Temporary limitations to the processing of personal information

According to Decree 1377 of 2013, PAYAN URDANETA & CO LOZANO VILLAMIZAR MORALES ABOGADOS may only collect, store, use or circulate personal information of a person, for as long as is reasonable and necessary, according to the purposes that justified the treatment of the information, attending the provisions applicable to the matter in question. Once the purpose that caused the treatment of information is accomplished, PAYAN URDANETA & CO LOZANO VILLAMIZAR MORALES ABOGADOS shall proceed to delete personal information in its possession.

Notwithstanding the foregoing PAYAN URDANETA & CO LOZANO VILLAMIZAR MORALES ABOGADOS may maintain personal information if required to comply with a legal or contractual obligation.


X. Validity of information management policy

This management policy developed by the company PAYAN URDANETA & CO LOZANO VILLAMIZAR MORALES ABOGADOS, its validity starts from the nine (09) of September two thousand and thirteen (2013)